How...?

Discuss modding & editing for H&D Deluxe using the Insanity 2 editor and 3d Studio Max here.
Dwin
Sergeant
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 3:12 am

How...?

Unread post by Dwin » Fri Feb 25, 2005 9:56 pm

How can I make models drivable/fireable/destroyable?

User avatar
Jason
Administrator
Posts: 1860
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

How...?

Unread post by Jason » Fri Feb 25, 2005 11:56 pm

Select the model, press A to assign an 'actor' :wink: best if you read the tutorials on the web site.
A new day, a new beginning

Fixing H&D2 Multiplayer tutorial

Dwin
Sergeant
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 3:12 am

How...?

Unread post by Dwin » Sat Feb 26, 2005 1:55 am

No, that's not what I mean.

I mean how do you give them the ability to be driven/fired/destroyed? Take aair_gun.i3d for example. It currently has a normal and destroyed version, but I also want players to be able to aim and fire it. How would I do this?

User avatar
Jason
Administrator
Posts: 1860
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

How...?

Unread post by Jason » Sat Feb 26, 2005 5:49 am

Some models you can not use. Like the AA guns :?
A new day, a new beginning

Fixing H&D2 Multiplayer tutorial

Dwin
Sergeant
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 3:12 am

How...?

Unread post by Dwin » Sat Feb 26, 2005 3:45 pm

Yes, but there is a way to edit them so that they can work with certain actors.

If you've played the Normandy campaign, in the first mission, the truck has 1 extra seat for the wounded soldier.

It's that kind of editing I'm talking about. How do you do it?

Lars
Commando
Posts: 876
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 9:37 pm

How...?

Unread post by Lars » Sat Feb 26, 2005 6:09 pm

The extra seat you mentioned has been added with max to an "new" model.

Dwin
Sergeant
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 3:12 am

How...?

Unread post by Dwin » Sat Feb 26, 2005 7:25 pm

So, it has to be done in a modelling program?

Dwin
Sergeant
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 3:12 am

How...?

Unread post by Dwin » Sat Feb 26, 2005 10:18 pm

I dont want to start another thread, so I'll post my problem here.

I have an enemy who doesnt drive his vehicle on the path I specified.

Dwin
Sergeant
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 3:12 am

How...?

Unread post by Dwin » Sun Feb 27, 2005 9:10 pm

Okay, I just got rid of that vehicle.

Now I have another vehicle related problem...I have an enemy set to drive a truck, but the truck wont move.

I have three of them, and only 1 of them will move. They are all identical, as are the people driving them, only their destinations are different. I didnt misspell the names of the checkpoints the drive to...what could be wrong?

Lars
Commando
Posts: 876
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 9:37 pm

How...?

Unread post by Lars » Sun Feb 27, 2005 9:57 pm

Are their volumes not static? select the model and press ctrl +v if that was right...

Dwin
Sergeant
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 3:12 am

How...?

Unread post by Dwin » Mon Feb 28, 2005 12:00 am

Um, which one's are static and non static?

...the colour of the volumes were red.

Dwin
Sergeant
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 3:12 am

How...?

Unread post by Dwin » Mon Feb 28, 2005 12:06 am

Okay, now it works. Seems I just had to put some more space between them or something...

Now, another "how" question.

I have my trucks stop at different points on the map. How do I make the soldiers dismount?

EDIT: OH GREAT. Insanity 2 crashed while I was doing something, and now, I cant load the map anymore.

WILL THE PROBLEMS NEVER END?!

EDIT2: Can someone answer my original question?

EDIT3: And also the question about making enemies get off vehicles?

:D ..... :(

Bighouse
Sergeant
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 10:28 am

How...?

Unread post by Bighouse » Mon Feb 28, 2005 7:40 am

You need 3dmax 3.x to make non-usable models to work. There you have to add required dummy-objects to the model and export the model back to i3d.

One way to make people jump off the vehicle is to use detectors. As soon as vehicle reaches certain point, detector sends a signal to dismount.

You should take backups from your mission-files from time-to-time. Editor can sometimes corrupt your Scene.bin -file.

User avatar
Grenni
Sergeant
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

How...?

Unread post by Grenni » Mon Feb 28, 2005 10:14 am

Well, have you managed to get enemies dismount a vehicle, Bighouse? Cause I never did :? . Once you make them use a vehicle, let them drive to a certain CP, wait for a signal and move to another CP by foot, they will not budge from their seat when they receive the signal to dismount.
So I simply use the trick to make them invisible once they reach their destination and let another fellow become visible right beside the truck. Unfortunately not even that works all the time.
Shoot me again, I ain't dead yet!

Dwin
Sergeant
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 3:12 am

How...?

Unread post by Dwin » Mon Feb 28, 2005 11:25 pm

[quote=""Bighouse""]You need 3dmax 3.x to make non-usable models to work. There you have to add required dummy-objects to the model and export the model back to i3d.[/quote]

I wish I still had 3DSMax... :( ...is anyone willing to edit a few models for me? :D
You should take backups from your mission-files from time-to-time. Editor can sometimes corrupt your Scene.bin -file.
I used to, but due to the frequent crashes Insanity 2, and my computer experiences, I had to update it constantly. I noticed there was a _backup folder that contained the addon I was making, so I deleted my old backups. When my original scene became corrupted, I checked the backup, which was a different file, and that was also corrupt.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests