prob with 3dmax 3.1 (installing 3d max i3d plugins)

Discuss modding & editing for H&D Deluxe using the Insanity 2 editor and 3d Studio Max here.
User avatar
skat
Private
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:15 pm

prob with 3dmax 3.1 (installing 3d max i3d plugins)

Unread post by skat » Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:19 pm

hi all ave a prob with max 3.1 i ave install hd2 plugins in max but i can't import or export ?i can't see the command in 3d max can help me please.?
Last edited by Jason on Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

Lars
Commando
Posts: 876
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 9:37 pm

prob with 3dmax 3.1

Unread post by Lars » Mon Dec 27, 2004 9:27 pm

You?ve copyed the plugins to your 3dmax plugins folder? You must ad the deluxe directory to the system path. If you use win 98 in your autoexec.bat if you use xp in desktop->advanced->enviroment variables and there you should ad the path "C:\Programs\Take2\Hidden and Dangerous Deluxe\Bin. Than it should work

User avatar
skat
Private
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:15 pm

prob with 3dmax 3.1

Unread post by skat » Mon Dec 27, 2004 10:08 pm

You?ve copyed the plugins to your 3dmax plugins folder?


yes ...

If you use win 98 in your autoexec.bat if you use xp in desktop->advanced->enviroment variables and there you should ad the path "C:\Programs\Take2\Hidden and Dangerous Deluxe\Bin

not understand ...more precise please i think iff the addon are in the folder is't good no?? why add this? y use xp pro for informations

Lars
Commando
Posts: 876
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 9:37 pm

prob with 3dmax 3.1

Unread post by Lars » Mon Dec 27, 2004 11:34 pm

Ok i try to specify it a bit more:
Select your desktop icon and make an rightclick at it. Choose properties than go to the tab advanced. Choose envoiment and ad the path from your hdd instalation to your path properties. I hope it is now a bit more clear

User avatar
Jason
Administrator
Posts: 1860
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

prob with 3dmax 3.1

Unread post by Jason » Tue Dec 28, 2004 4:14 am

Do you use Win98 or WinXP? The process is different for XP.
A new day, a new beginning

Fixing H&D2 Multiplayer tutorial

User avatar
skat
Private
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:15 pm

prob with 3dmax 3.1

Unread post by skat » Tue Dec 28, 2004 8:47 am

no sorry but no changes... i don't see why i must do add this road path to hd deluxe for see the plugins command in 3ds max3.1 .....?
always need help .

User avatar
skat
Private
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:15 pm

prob with 3dmax 3.1

Unread post by skat » Tue Dec 28, 2004 10:03 am

Do you use Win98 or WinXP? The process is different for XP
i use xp pro. :cry:

User avatar
Jason
Administrator
Posts: 1860
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

prob with 3dmax 3.1

Unread post by Jason » Tue Dec 28, 2004 12:49 pm

Copy the icom_rd.dll file from your H&D Deluxe BIN folder and paste it into your Windows System folder e.g. "C:\WINDOWS\system" then copy & paste the 3d max plugin files i3dexp.dle and i3dimp.dli into your 3d max plugin directory e.g. "C:\Program Files\3D Max 3\Plugins", now just run 3d max and they should work.

I hope this solves your problem :wink:
A new day, a new beginning

Fixing H&D2 Multiplayer tutorial

User avatar
skat
Private
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:15 pm

prob with 3dmax 3.1

Unread post by skat » Tue Dec 28, 2004 1:17 pm

thx jason !!!! you are great men !!! my prob is solved !
i would test my addon in hd deluxe engine i'm hd fan.again thx men
Last edited by skat on Wed Dec 29, 2004 11:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
skat
Private
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:15 pm

prob with 3dmax 3.1

Unread post by skat » Tue Dec 28, 2004 1:20 pm

again pictures of my work .


again thx for you'r help men's !!!
Last edited by skat on Wed Dec 29, 2004 11:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Jason
Administrator
Posts: 1860
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

prob with 3dmax 3.1

Unread post by Jason » Tue Dec 28, 2004 3:48 pm

WOW :shock:

Your a great modeller! :D The best in the community I would say :)

I hope you release some of your work to us soon :wink:
A new day, a new beginning

Fixing H&D2 Multiplayer tutorial

User avatar
skat
Private
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:15 pm

prob with 3dmax 3.1

Unread post by skat » Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:59 pm

i think rework for hd deluxe i tri to make a new map for deluxe . just for test iff you know a mission artist i'm interessed.

Bighouse
Sergeant
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 10:28 am

prob with 3dmax 3.1

Unread post by Bighouse » Thu Dec 30, 2004 10:37 am

The reason why you had to add the hdd\bin folder was that import/export plugins use that icom_rd.dll file. If the file is not within the PATH, the file cannot be found. When you copied the file to your SYSTEM32 folder, it went to a folder which automatically is in PATH.

User avatar
skat
Private
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:15 pm

prob with 3dmax 3.1

Unread post by skat » Thu Dec 30, 2004 3:22 pm

thx bighouse clair now.

User avatar
Jason
Administrator
Posts: 1860
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Re: prob with 3dmax 3.1 (installing 3d max i3d plugins)

Unread post by Jason » Fri Oct 12, 2012 3:08 am

Well 3D Studio Max R3.1 installs on Windows 7 32 bit thup01

Took me a couple of days to get it sorted though :shock:, bought a copy of 3.1 off ebay years ago. First time setting up this version... all good. It'll do until we get the plugins working for newer versions!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests