Textures

Discuss modding & editing for H&D Deluxe using the Insanity 2 editor and 3d Studio Max here.
mosterhouse
Private
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 1:25 am

Textures

Unread post by mosterhouse » Sat Oct 19, 2019 9:25 pm

I finally have 3ds max r3.1 working using WINE.

So I decided to try the tutorial "Making a simple terrain" by Bighouse.

Just a simple plane with a texture added. Exported it as scene.i3d.

When I open it in the Insanity2 editor, the plane is there, but no texture.

Am I doing something wrong in 3ds max, or in the game editor? How do you get textures to show up when making a terrain map?

User avatar
p.jakub88
SAS Soldier
Posts: 1510
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 1:48 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Textures

Unread post by p.jakub88 » Sat Oct 19, 2019 9:28 pm

mosterhouse wrote:
Sat Oct 19, 2019 9:25 pm
I finally have 3ds max r3.1 working using WINE.

So I decided to try the tutorial "Making a simple terrain" by Bighouse.

Just a simple plane with a texture added. Exported it as scene.i3d.

When I open it in the Insanity2 editor, the plane is there, but no texture.

Am I doing something wrong in 3ds max, or in the game editor? How do you get textures to show up when making a terrain map?
Well, maybe you didn't put your custom terrain texture in appropriate place - in the maps.mod folder in your main (root) H&D Deluxe directory.
"Who Dares Wins" - SAS motto.

mosterhouse
Private
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 1:25 am

Re: Textures

Unread post by mosterhouse » Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:40 pm

@ p.jakub88

I've set up the editor according to Jason's "Setting up directories" tutorial. If I place my custom texture in the maps.mod directory, it does not show up. If I put it in Maps in the main (root) H&D Deluxe directory, it shows up.

Also, in 3ds max I have tiled the texture. In the editor, when it shows up, it is not tiled.

User avatar
NilsZ
Lieutenant
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 8:19 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Textures

Unread post by NilsZ » Sun Oct 20, 2019 1:52 pm

Is the editor giving you any errors in the Log?
Otherwise you could attach the scene.i3d here in a post and we can see what's wrong.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests